Contact Us
Connect with us
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle

better balance - better business

© 2018 AXIS Network Aberdeen

 

AXIS Network Aberdeen respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected when you visit our website, www.axisnetwork.co.uk (the "Site") or contact us by phone or email.

 

Any personal data collected through the Site will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the UK data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended).

 

1. Information Collected by the Company

a) We will collect information when you read or download information from the Site (IP Addresses and Cookies).

We will collect information generated by your visit to the website. This may include your IP Address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet); the type of browser, operating system and device used to access the Site; the date and time you access the Site; the pages you visit; and if you visited the Site from another website, the address of that website.

Some of this information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie. This information helps the web server track such things as your preferences and any data you submit while browsing the Site.

b) We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you.

 

2. How do we use your Information?

AXIS Network will use your information:

a) to provide you with services you have requested;

b) to administer our site and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and

c) to measure or understand the effectiveness of information we serve to you and others, more specifically, AXIS Network will use your personal information as follows:

d) When you read or download information from the Site (IP Addresses and Cookies)

We will collect and store information collected from cookies for statistical purposes. We may use this information to provide you with a more personal service and assist in analysing Site traffic and usage. This information does not identify you personally and will not be used by AXIS Network unless you register or make an enquiry with us.

e) When you send AXIS Network an enquiry or email

The personal details collected from you are stored electronically and can be accessed by AXIS Network. We will use the information in order to respond to your request or otherwise reply to the subject of the enquiry or email. Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive you might want to send it by postal mail instead.

We may also use your contact information to let you know about AXIS Networks initiatives, future developments, news, events or special offers which may be of interest to you.

 

3. Security

In accordance with Data Protection Act 1998, AXIS Network follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us. AXIS Network has implemented security polices, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

4. Data Retention

If you submit your details for the purposes of enquiring about a specific initiative, the personal information we collect on the Site will be held for the period 24 months (the "Time Period").

After the Time Period has elapsed, information that could be used to identify you personally will be removed; unless you authorise us to keep it when we contact you inquiring if you still would like to be contacted by AXIS Network.

 

5. Communications and Announcements from the Site

a) Promotional updates

We may contact you to provide information on the specific initiatives, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which match the criteria specified by you or which otherwise may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by email.

 

6. Your Rights

a) Access to your personal data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Please contact the Company at info@axisnetwork.co.uk

b) Unsubscribe

You have the right to remove your personal information from our mailing lists or can choose not to receive further information about specific properties or developments. To do this, please contact: info@axisnetwork.co.uk

 

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page regularly in order to be aware of these changes, as they may affect you.

 

8. Hyperlinks

In our commitment to providing the best service and information to you, we may provide links to third-party websites. If you access those links, you will leave the Site. AXIS Network does not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from AXIS Networks’. AXIS Network does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The AXIS Network Privacy Policy does not cover the personal information that you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or other entity operating a website before submitting your personal information.

OUR TEAM

The AXIS Network is run by a dedicated, enthusiastic and energetic group of volunteers.

MEET THE TEAM

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon